CD3 Blood Work Results

  • FSH = 9 (<10 is good – one website said <6 is excellent, 6-9 is good, and 9-10 is fair)
  • Estradiol = 127 (90-700 is normal)
  • Prolactin = 8 (0-25 is normal)
  • Progesterone = 1.6 (0.0-5.0 is normal)

So . . . . everything is normal. You would think this would be a relief but I had hoped that there would be one hormone that could be a target for treatment. Now I don’t know what to do.  I was so scared that my doctor wouldn’t give me a referral to the fertility clinic since there were no obvious issues and we still haven’t been trying for a year. Luckily, she said she could refer us and she seemed even more on board when I told her that the current waiting list is 4-6 months long. So after a little cry on the phone with my mom (because whenever I talk to my wonderful mother and think about how I want to be a mother too, I cry), I actually felt calmer. I figured that there’s nothing (so far at least) that indicates that we can’t get pregnant naturally, but if we continue to have difficulty, at least I know that there’s help waiting in a few months time. So there is a light at the end of the tunnel.

Note: the good/normal ranges are according to the lab my results came from. These ranges can vary from lab to lab to a degree. Also, Canadian and American units are different for some hormones. I know this is particularly true for Estradiol.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s